A Cambridge City Council website

Cambridge City Council

Council and democracy

Home > Council and Democracy > Agenda and minutes

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber, The Guildhall, Market Square, Cambridge, CB2 3QJ. View directions

Contact: Democratic Services  Committee Manager

Items
No. Item

22/27/EnC

Appointment to Outside Bodies

The Scrutiny Committee is requested to recommend appointments to the Executive Councillors.

 

The Executive Councillors will be asked to agree the appointments.

 

The Junction (Observer Status)

1 Labour, 1 Liberal Democrat

 

Councillors - Pounds, Lee

 

Cambridge BID

1 Labour

 

Councillor - Gilderdale

 

Adults and Health Committee

1 Labour, 1 Liberal Democrat (Alternate member)

 

Councillor - Gawthrope Wood

Alternate Councillor - Nethsingha

 

Cambridge Community Safety Partnership

1 Labour, 1 Alternate

 

Councillors - Gilderdale,

Alternate Councillor - TBC

 

Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Panel

1 Labour, 1 Labour Alternate

 

Councillors – Gilderdale,

Alternate Councillor - S.Baigent

 

Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Council of Governors

1 Labour

 

Councillor - Healy

 

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Military Covenant Board

1 Labour

 

Councillor – Davey

 

Clay Farm Advisory Group

1 Labour, 2 Lib Dem

 

Councillors – TBC, Flaubert, Hauk

 

Storey’s Field Community Trust

2 Labour, 1 Lib Dem

 

Councillors – S.Smith, TBC, Nethsingha

 

Recycling in Cambridge and Peterborough (RECAP)

1 Labour

 

Councillor – Moore

 

Cambridge Airport Consultative Committee

1 Member

 

Councillor – TBC

 

Abbey People

1 Member

 

Councillor - TBC

 

 

Minutes:

The Scrutiny Committee recommended appointments to the Executive Councillors.

 

The Executive Councillors agreed the appointments.

 

The Junction (Observer Status)

1 Labour, 1 Liberal Democrat

 

Councillors - Pounds, Lee

 

Cambridge BID

1 Labour

 

Councillor - Gilderdale

 

Adults and Health Committee

1 Labour, 1 Liberal Democrat (Alternate member)

 

Councillor - Gawthrope Wood

Alternate Councillor - Nethsingha

 

Cambridge Community Safety Partnership

1 Labour, 1 Alternate

 

Councillors - Gilderdale,

Alternate Councillor - TBC

 

Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Panel

1 Labour, 1 Labour Alternate

 

Councillors – Gilderdale,

Alternate Councillor - S.Baigent

 

Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Council of Governors

1 Labour

 

Councillor - Healy

 

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Military Covenant Board

1 Labour

 

Councillor – Davey

 

Clay Farm Advisory Group

1 Labour, 2 Lib Dem

 

Councillors – TBC, Flaubert, Hauk

 

Storey’s Field Community Trust

2 Labour, 1 Lib Dem

 

Councillors – S.Smith, TBC, Nethsingha

 

Recycling in Cambridge and Peterborough (RECAP)

1 Labour

 

Councillor – Moore

 

Cambridge Airport Consultative Committee

1 Member

 

Councillor – TBC

 

Abbey People

1 Member

 

Councillor - TBC

22/28/EnC

Appointment to Working Party

The Scrutiny Committee is requested to agree the appointments below:

 

Equalities Panel

3 Labour, 2 Liberal Democrat

 

Councillors – Smart, Thittala Varkey, Healy, Porrer, Payne,

Alternate Councillor - Flaubert

 

Minutes:

The Scrutiny Committee agreed the nominations below:

 

Equalities Panel

3 Labour, 2 Liberal Democrat

 

Councillors – Smart, Thittala Varkey, Healy, Porrer, Payne,

Alternate Councillor - Flaubert