A Cambridge City Council website

Cambridge City Council

Council and democracy

Home > Council and Democracy > Agenda and minutes

Agenda and minutes

Venue: The Guildhall, Market Square, Cambridge, CB2 3QJ

Contact: Democratic Services  Committee Manager

Items
No. Item

21/9/Civ

Apologies

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Councillor Sargeant and Rob Bennett the Council’s Independent Person.  

 

21/10/Civ

Declarations of Interest

Minutes:

No interests were declared.

21/11/Civ

Minutes pdf icon PDF 206 KB

Minutes:

This was the first in person meeting of a committee of the Council since March 2020 afterwhich committee meetings were held virtually under provisions within the Coronavirus Act 2020, which expired on 7 May 2021.  The Vice Chair wished to expressed Councillors gratitude for the work of democratic services to have maintained an on-line service of meetings throughout.

 

The Vice Chair also wanted the Committee’s thanks to be recorded for the work of Andrew Grant, Returning Officer and the electoral service team for running the elections held on 6 May successfully. 

 

The Vice Chair also wanted to thank Andrew Grant for his valued contribution as interim Chief Executive from 1 October 2020 in a challenging period for the city council.

 

 

The minutes of the meetings held on 27 January 2021 were approved as a correct record and signed by the Vice Chair.

 

21/12/Civ

Public Questions

Minutes:

There were no public questions.

 

21/13/Civ

External Audit Plan for 2020/21 pdf icon PDF 297 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Committee received a report from Ernst and Young attaching their Outline Audit Planning Report 2020/21 which summarised the proposed approach to the 2020/21 external audit, including consideration of the most significant audit risks.

 

Jacob McHugh for EY drew the committee’s attention to the new risks which will feature in the external audit on pages 5 and 6 of the EY report; the work on accounting estimates (page 8) and Materiality (page 8).  There will be a fuller risk assessment for the committee meeting on 14 July.

 

EY has worked with officers of the Council to agree an achievable timeline to enable the Committee at its 22 September meeting  to consider an audited set of accounts.

 

The Committee observed that reference had been made to land re-evaluation, which came up as an issue in last year’s audit work. The Head of Finance stated that as a result of last year’s audit, officers  had reviewed land valuations to ensure that there was internally consistent values.

 

Unanimously resolvedto note the contents of the EY Outline Audit Planning Report 2020/21.

 

21/14/Civ

Nominations for Committees for the Municipal Year 2021/22 pdf icon PDF 249 KB

Minutes:

The Committee considered a paper setting out the proposed Committee allocations by party and the nominations received. The Committee considered the rules on political balance set out in the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 in developing the recommendations set out below.

 

The Committee noted the proposed committees and nominations set out in the paper issued on 17 May.  The Democratic Services Manager stated that the Council on 27 May would be considering a Notice of Motion to propose that the four area committees will continue to meet virtually until the end of 2021 and by meeting virtually, they will be non-decision making.  

 

Resolved (unanimously) to:

 

i.  Recommend to Council to agree the number and size of committees and to note the nominations listed below (any updates will be provided in the Information Pack to Council):

 

Ordinary Committee

 

Environment and Communities Scrutiny Committee 10 (6 Labour + 3 Lib Dem + 1 Green and Independent)

H. Davies, Healy, S.Baigent, Sweeney, O’Reilly, Lab TBC

 

Payne, Hauk, Page-Croft

 

Copley

 

Alternates – Sheil, Gilderdale, Bond, Lib Dem TBC

 

Planning and Transport Scrutiny Committee 10 (6 Labour + 3 Lib Dem + 1 Green and Independent)

D. Baigent, S.Smith, Scutt, Gawthrope Wood, Pounds, Lab TBC

 

Bick, Porrer, Bond

 

S. Davies

 

Alternates – O’Reilly, Sargeant, Hauk, Lib Dem TBC

 

Housing Scrutiny Committee 9 (6 Labour + 2 Lib Dem + 1 Green and Independent)

Bird, Sheil, Gawthrope Wood, Robertson, Gilderdale, Pounds

 

Dalzell, Lee

 

Bennett

 

Alternates – Sweeney, Lab TBC, Page-Croft, Lib Dem TBC

 

Strategy and Resources Scrutiny Committee 6 (4 Labour + 2 Lib Dem)

Robertson, Davies, Healy, S.Smith

 

Bick, Dalzell

 

Alternates – O’Reilly, Scutt, Payne, Lib Dem TBC

 

Civic Affairs Committee 6 (4 Labour + 2 Lib Dem)

Sargeant, Davey, O’Reilly, Dryden

 

Gehring, Flaubert

 

Alternate – Moore, Dalzell

 

Employment (Senior Officer) Committee 6 (4 Labour +2 Lib Dem)

Herbert, Moore, S. Baigent, Collis

 

Bick, Porrer

 

Alternates: A.Smith

 

Licensing Committee 10 (6 Labour + 3 Lib Dem + 1 Green and Independent)

Bird, McPherson, McQueen, Dryden, Moore, Collis

 

Page-Croft, Cox, Bond

 

Bennett

 

Alternates – Scutt, Flaubert

 

Planning Committee 7 (5 Labour+ 2 Lib Dem)

Smart, D. Baigent, Thornburrow, Gawthrope Wood, Dryden

 

Porrer, Flaubert

 

Alternates – Herbert, McQueen, Page-Croft

 

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority - 1 seat

Herbert

 

Alternate - Smart

 

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority Overview and Scrutiny Committee 2 Labour

Davey, D. Baigent

 

Alternates – Moore

 

 

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Audit and Governance Committee 1 Labour + one alternate

Sargeant

 

Alternate – Moore

 

Greater Cambridge Partnership Joint Assembly 3 (2 Labour + 1 Lib Dem)

S.Smith, Moore, Bick

 

 

 

Joint Development Control Committee - Cambridge Fringes 6 (4 Labour+ 2 Lib Dem)

Smart, D. Baigent, S.Smith, Thornburrow

 

Porrer, Page-Croft

 

Alternates – Scutt, Gawthrope Wood, Flaubert, Bond

 

ii.  Agree the nominations for Chairs and Vice Chairs as below:

 

 

Chair

Vice Chair

Environment and Communities Services

H. Davies

Healy

Planning and Transport

D. Baigent

S.Smith

Housing

Bird

Sheil

(nb. Tenant/Leaseholder is Chair of Part 1 of the meeting)

Strategy & Resources

Robertson

H. Davies

Civic Affairs

Sargeant

Davey

Licensing

Bird

McPherson

Planning

Smart

D. Baigent

JDCC

Smart as Vice Chair (South Cambridgeshire District Council has the Chair this year)

 

iii.  Noted there were no constitutional updates for the meeting.

21/15/Civ

Nominations of Honorary Councillors pdf icon PDF 230 KB

Minutes:

The Committee noted that this item would appear at a future committee in keeping with a desire to focus Council meetings on core business whilst the impact of the coronavirus public health guidance is still observed.

 

21/16/Civ

To note Record of Officer Urgent Decision

21/16/Civa

Officer Urgent Decision: Powers of the Proper Officer for s83 of the Local Government Act 1972-declarations of Acceptance of Office by Councillors pdf icon PDF 10 KB

Minutes:

The decision was noted.