A Cambridge City Council website

Cambridge City Council

Council and democracy

Home > Council and Democracy > Agenda and minutes

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber, The Guildhall, Market Square, Cambridge, CB2 3QJ. View directions

Contact: Democratic Services  Committee Manager

Items
No. Item

19/26/SR

Appointment of Working Parties

The Scrutiny Committee is requested to agree the appointments below:

 

Number of allocation

Equalities Panel

3 Labour

2 Liberal Democrat

Councillors – Smart, Collis, Thittala, Porrer, Page-Croft

 

 

 

Number of allocation

Joint Staff Employment Forum

3 Labour

2 Liberal Democrat

2 Alternates

Councillors – Bird (Chair), Moore, Johnson, Dalzell, Chadwick

 

Robertson (Ex-Officio)

 

Alternate Councillor – Sargeant, TBC Lib Dem

 

 

Minutes:

The Scrutiny Committee agreed the nominations below:

 

Number of allocation

Equalities Panel

3 Labour

2 Liberal Democrat

Councillors – Smart, Collis, Thittala, Porrer, Page-Croft

 

 

 

Number of allocation

Joint Staff Employment Forum

3 Labour

2 Liberal Democrat

2 Alternates

Councillors – Bird, Moore, Johnson, Dalzell, Chadwick

 

Robertson (Ex-Officio)

 

Alternate Councillors – Sargeant, Lib Dem TBC

 

 

19/27/SR

Appointment to Outside Bodies

The Scrutiny Committee is requested to recommend appointments to the outside bodies listed below.

 

The Leader and the Executive Councillor for Finance and Resources will be asked to agree the appointments.

 

Number of allocation

Greater Cambridge Partnership Executive Board 

1 Labour

1 Labour Alternate

Councillor – Herbert

Alternate Councillor - Sargent

 

 

Number of allocation

Local Government Information Unit

1 Labour

Councillor – Herbert

 

 

Number of allocation

East of England Local Government Association

1 Labour

Councillor – Herbert

 

 

Number of allocation

LGA General Assembly

1 Labour – Leader

Councillor – Herbert

 

 

Number of allocation

Horizons Board

1 Labour – Leader

Councillor – Herbert

 

 

Number of allocation

Cambridge Investment Partnership

2 Labour

Councillor – Johnson, Robertson

 

 

Number of allocation

Brexit Advisory Group ( joint with South Cambridgeshire District Council)

2 Labour

1 Liberal Democrat

Councillors – Smith, Davies, Cantrill

 

 

Minutes:

The Scrutiny Committee recommended appointment to the outside bodies listed below:

 

Number of allocation

Greater Cambridge Partnership Executive Board 

1 Labour

1 Labour Alternate

Councillor – Herbert

Alternate Councillor Sargeant

 

 

Number of allocation

Local Government Information Unit

1 Labour

Councillor – Herbert

 

 

Number of allocation

East of England Local Government Association

1 Labour

Councillor – Herbert

 

 

Number of allocation

LGA General Assembly

1 Labour – Leader

Councillor – Herbert

 

 

Number of allocation

Horizons Board

1 Labour – Leader

Councillor – Herbert

 

 

Number of allocation

Cambridge Investment Partnership

2 Labour

Councillor – Johnson, Robertson

 

 

 

 

Number of allocation

Brexit Advisory Group (joint with South Cambridgeshire District Council)

2 Labour

1 Lib Dem

Councillor – Smith, Davies, Cantrill

 

 

 

The Leader and the Executive Councillor for Finance and Resources agreed the appointments.